Empirical Analysis of Child Health and Nutrition Improvement and Smoothing: A Case Study in Rural Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kana  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00552001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンボジア / 子供の健康・栄養 / ショック / インフォーマル・リスクプーリング / 農村貧困 / 子どもの健康・栄養 / インフォーマル・リスク・プーリング
Research Abstract
In this study, I explored the determinants of child health and nutrition in rural Cambodia, where many people are still suffering from the poverty. I focused on the relationships between child health and; 1) characteristics of the village where child is living; 2) household and aggregated level unexpected shocks; and 3)informal risk pooling system which is existing in the survey area. In order to empirically show those relationships, I conducted the household surveys in 12 villages in rural Cambodia and collected the necessary data and information for my analysis.