An international comparative study on methods of creation and communication of an agricultural products' regional brand identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZUIKE Yoshiharu  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30545215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブランド / アイデンティティ / ブランド・エクイティ / 地域ブランド / 農産物 / 地域自然公園 / フランス / 北海道 / ブランド・アイデンティティ / 原産地呼称管理制度 / ブルゴーニュ / モルヴァン
Research Abstract
A regional brand certification system which clarifies a place brand identity, as compared with other systems which do not so, has a higher possibility of making consumers recognize typicity of local foods more clearly by guaranteeing harmonyof a place brand identity and a local food’s brand concept. This study positively assesses effects of the French Regional Natural Park System, which has a process of creating a place brand identity through discussion among local inhabitants.