Poverty reduction and rural development in ASEAN
Project/Area Number |
23780240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Kyosuke 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60507896)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 農村開発 / カンボジア / タイ / 空間計量経済分析 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / ベトナム / インド / マダガスカル / 労働移動 / 空間計量経済学 / 貧困削減 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 人口移動 / ASEAN / Spatial Econometrics / Poverty reduction / Household survey / Thailand / Vietnam / Cambodia / Migration |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the relationship between rural development in the developing countries and poverty reduction is examined using both large-scaled micro data and household data collected by the author. The research covered several issues such as labor migration, inequality, and productivity improvement in agriculture. Previous studies have focused on 3 different perspectives for rural development strategies to poverty alleviation; agricultural productivity improvement, Rural-urban migration, and diversification of rural economy. The importance of those 3 strategies were also validated. However, the importance of those factors differs according to the stages of development from one case to another. Therefore, approaches should be more country specific to realize effective poverty reduction and economic growth.