A method of designing fish habitat by combining flow analysis and optimization theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeya  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00346074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態環境 / 最適化 / 水理学 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
An ecohydraulic design method was developed for effective conservation of fish habitat in canals using the optimization theory. The suitability of the target canal section as a spawning site of Ayu was evaluated with habitat potential (HP) based on the habitat suitability index (HSI). A simulation-optimization method was presented that combined numerical simulation of open channel flow and the genetic algorithm, in order to place multiple blocks on the bed of the canal section under maximized HP. The developed method was applied to a hypothetical canal section, which showed the presented method can successfully produce optimal block configurations.