Reuse of used hand warmer for preventing nitrate pollution and estimation of relevant solute behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuya  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硝酸性窒素 / 使い捨てカイロ / 再利用 / 還元 / 時間モーメント解析 / 地下水汚染 / 吸脱着 / 鉄 / ランダムウォーク粒子追跡法 / マクロ分散 / 鉄粉 / カイロ成分 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
This study focused on the possible reuse of used hand warmer contents (HWCs) for retarding and spreading nitrate transport in two types of soils to avoid a prompt nitrate leaching to groundwater with a high concentration. The column experiments allowed the observation of the nitrate behavior at various flow rates under the different conditions of mixture ratios of HWCs. Temporal moments were applied to estimate the dispersion coefficient, the retardation factor and the distribution coefficient. Results indicated that the retardation factor increased with the increase in the amount of HWCs and reached up to 3.3 and 1.7 in silica sand and Andisol, respectively. In particular, the effect of HWCs on nitrate retardation in silica sand appeared to be significant. Accordingly, HWCs have a potency to be an effective adsorbent for the nitrate transport in sandy media whereas porous media such as Andisols with an aggregate structure might hinder the ability of HWCs.