Mechanism elucidation and numeircal invesitigation of transport of soil particles by seepage flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kazunori  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30510218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透破壊 / 土粒子輸送 / 侵食 / 数値計算 / 浸透 / 浸透力
Research Abstract
This study has conducted the experimental, theoretical and numerical investigation of the transport of soil particles caused by seepage flows. The experimental results showed that the velocity of soil particles transported by the seepage flows is predictable from the equilibrium of the seepage force, exerted onto the soil particles, and the external forces. This important fact for predicting the transport of the soil particles has been verified by the theoretical and numerical analysis. The numerical analysis is expected to be applicable to the variety of phenomena, such as the seepage erosion.