Project/Area Number |
23780248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Saga University (2013) Kyushu University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YUGE Kozue 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70341287)
Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Kosuke 九州大学, 大学院・生物資源環境科学科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 消費水量 / 灌漑スケジューリング / 土壌水分 / 蒸発散 / 水ストレス / 作物の環境応答 / SPA / 土壌物理性 / 生育ステージ / 作物の品質 / 時系列解析 / 灌漑スケジュール / 生体電位 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is evaluation of the effect of the soil water condition on crop bioelectrical potential. Pot experiments using varuous crops were conducted under the various water managements and the bioelectrical potential were measured before and after the irrigation. The results of the pot experiments indicated that the bioelectrical potential variations depend on the soil water condition and the irrigation treatment, and changes with the crop growth stages. To clarify the characteristics of the bioelectrical potential variation with the soil water condition and the crop growth stage, wavelet analysis was introduced. The analysis results indicated that the crop growth stage and the irrigation scheme affect on the crop bioelectrical potential. Crop reactions to the change of the soil water condition can be evaluated using the bioelectrical potential, considering the growth stage.