Development of an aquatic environment restoration system for closed water areas, whose underwater light environment is reduced in quality due to water contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA MASAYOSHI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80325000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機汚濁 / 無酸素化 / 水環境改善 / 溶存酸素 / LED / 光合成 / 閉鎖性水域 / LED / 貧酸素化 / 水質予測モデル / 水環境動態解析
Research Abstract
The development of water environment improvement technology using the activation of algae photosynthesis via LED light irradiation was conducted, with the aim of directly contributing to the environmental restoration in closed water areas affected by deteriorating water environment with oxygen deficiency or anoxiation due to organic contamination. This involved an irradiation experiment using underwater LED lights in an experimental water tank, with the aim of understanding the photosynthesis activation characteristics of algae with respect to the mixed wavelength lights of blue wavelength and red wavelength. As a result, to exhibit improvement effects for a DO environment in the short term, irradiation must be performed with an R/B ratio of approximately 1/4, which is then increased to approximately 2 to inhibit the proliferation of phytoplankton and avoid eutrophication by LED irradiation.