Time domain transmissiometry (TDT) for measuring soil moisture and electrical conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hideki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時間領域透過法(TDT) / 土壌水分量 / バルク電気伝導度 / モニタリング / マイクロ波 / 時間領域透過法 / 土壌水分 / 電気伝導度 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
To establish a method to determine soil moisture and bulk soil electrical conductivity (EC) using Time domain transmissiometory (TDT), we investigated the dielectric properties of soils in wide microwave frequency and performed calibration experiments using a TDT system we designed. We also developed a low-cost TDT system and verified its performance. While the system performed very well in moderately conductive soils, limitations for highly conductive soils as well as for soils with less conductive soils. An empirical relationship between the maximum slope of the TDT waveform and the bulk EC was developed to improve measurement capabilities in the soils.