On study of maintenance of a sedimentation tank in an agricultural water network for the conservation of air and water environment
Project/Area Number |
23780253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 赤土等流出防止対策 / 沈砂池 / シルト・粘土粒子 / 流れ場 / 押出し流れ / 表面負荷率 / 水理実験 |
Research Abstract |
To establish a method of an estimation of the effect of a sedimentation tank for conservation of air and water environment, a hydraulic experiment was conducted. As a result of the experiment, it found that an free-fall flow at inlet point make the overflow rate decreased. An fine sand, silt and clay particles can deposited because of less turbulence in the bottom of an experimental channel. A calculated trap efficiency is agreed with that of measured but the model parameter values are not good to indicate the mixture of an actual flow. There is no N2O emission in short term observation period.