Attitude stabilization of half-tracked tractor based on rubber crawler tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00452227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴム履帯 / ハーフトラック / 履帯張力 / CAD/CAE / 走行性 / CAE / 車両姿勢 / MBD / AVRマイコン / ジャイロ / 6自由度運動
Research Abstract
Crawler tension is fluctuated according to the motion of the oscillating crawler unit in the half-tracked tractor. In this study, the relation between the fluctuation of the crawler tension and the tractor driving performance was researched to discuss the possibility for the driving control of the half-tracked tractor utilizing the crawler tension. The driving simulation by CAD/CAE mechanical analysis with the proposed crawler model considering the viscoelasticity in a circumferential direction was carried out. As the result of the simulation, the relation of the crawler tension and the driving performance was revealed, and utilization of crawler tension for control of half-tracked tractor was expected.