Monitoring and evaluation of global warming gas derived from dairy cow under heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSIKOSI Hisashi  山口大学, 農学部, 学術研究員 (10372757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暑熱対策 / 温室効果気体
Research Abstract
The dairy cow is so heat stress-sensitive that countermeasures against recent global warming should be necessary in dairy farming. On the other hand, methane gas derived from dairy cow body, estimated to be 25% of global emission, is the major source along with the paddy rice cropping in agriculture. In order to reveal the influence of heat stress on methane and the carbon-dioxide emissions, which are exerted by the physiology state of a dairy cow, the monitoring system was constructed by using a carbon dioxide gas analyzer. The dynamic chamber method should be operated as far as certain flow conditions, otherwise a fluid analysis should be used during the night time to enhance the accuracy of the gas flux evaluation.