Development of three-dimensional tillage simulator forvarious soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耕うんシミュレータ / プラウ耕 / 三次元個別要素法 / パラメータ同定 / 三次元スキャナ / 耕うん実験装置.計算力学 / 耕うん実験装置 / 計算力学 / ロータリ耕 / 最適耕うん
Research Abstract
Tillage is one of important operations to improve and maintain crop soil condition in farmland. Developments of numerical analysis method have been tried to clarify the mechanism for soil-tillageinteraction phenomena and to reduce the developing time and costs in the present. In this study, the soil tillage simulator was developed based on a three-dimensional discrete element method. Soil resistances acting on plow surface and soil cutting phenomena were estimated in the simulation. The simulated results agreed qualitatively with the test results.