Study of optimization of far-infrared drying condition for fruit and vegetables considering LCA methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University (2012-2013)
Miyagi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466007)
Research Collaborator TAGAWA Akio  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (90216804)
SHIINA Takeo  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, ユニット長 (40353974)
KOIDE Shoji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70292175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠赤外線乾燥 / L-アスコルビン酸 / 抗酸化活性 / 消費電力量 / 積算温度 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / ブランチング / 反応速度 / コマツナ / キャベツ / キウイフルーツ / 色彩変化 / 乾燥モデル / カロテノイド
Research Abstract
We discussed drying characteristics, quality changes, energy consumption of fruit and vegetables during Far-infrared drying, which were needed to determine the optimum drying condition. For the same drying-rate constants of Komatsuna leaves, the residual ratio of L-ascorbic acid after far-infrared drying was significantly higher than that after hot-air drying. Cumulative temperature was used as an indicator of quality change. The L-ascorbic acid changes in the kiwifruit samples during the hot air drying process followed first order reaction kinetics. Changes in the sample hardness and antioxidant activity were represented by zero-order reaction kinetics. Energy consumption for far-infrared drying was approximately 17% lesser than that for hot-air drying. These results were useful for not only management and control of quality during dried products producing process, but also determing the optimum drying condition of it.