Development of An Intelligent Photogrammetric TreeMeasurement System for Forest Management
Project/Area Number |
23780262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Meiji University (2012) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Image processing / image recognition / Forest Management and Planning / リモートセンシング / 画像処理 / 森林 / フライングロボット / remote sensing / image processing / forestry |
Research Abstract |
As the countermeasure against global warming, a high expectation is accorded to the function of forest to reduce the carbon dioxide. This research succeeded in constructing the full 3D CAD image based on the combination of satellite images with tree images acquired on the small field by training a newly proposed Holographic Neural Network. Key-technologies introduced in the system reduce field measurement time and facilitate the planning in current forest management systems.