Estimation of rice growth and yield by using remote sensing data and crop model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masayasu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50375391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 水稲 / 生育推定 / 収量推定 / 作物成長モデル / タイ / 作物生長モデル
Research Abstract
Assimilation of remote sensing into crop model was investigated for accurate estimation of rice growth and yield. In order to estimate rice yield by assimilating remote sensing data into crop model, availability of crop model used in this study was firstly confirmed using filed measurement data. As results, when these parameters were readjusted by accurate leaf area index (LAI), the model could estimate rice growth and yield. In order to estimate accurate LAI at regional or global scale, TIPS, the vegetation index derived from remote sensing data for estimating LAI, was developed. And it was confirmed that TIPS was more useful to estimate LAI than conventional vegetation indices. For accurate estimation of rice growth and yield, readjustment of parameters in the model was executed using LAI derived from TIPS. As results, estimation accuracy of LAI was improved by optimization using remote sensing data, and estimation accuracy of yield was also improved by using optimized parameters.