Development of low-altitude remote sensing technology for precision grazing management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kensuke  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90523746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像処理 / 空撮 / 草資源量 / 精密放牧 / 草地生態学 / 低高度リモートセンシング / 放牧管理
Research Abstract
Spatial distribution maps (15-50 cm spatial resolution) of herbage biomass and quality (CP: crude protein) were developed using visible and NIR (near-infrared) camera on-boarded CR airplane in the grazing pasture of Saijo station, Hiroshima University and NARO Hokkaido Agricultural Research Center. From the results in combination with spatial distribution of cattle fitted with GPS collar and accelerometer, the cattletend to graze areas where high CP content was observed.