Biomarker Analysis by Proteomics for Improvement in Food Quality and Function of Animal Foods Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (00327462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords畜産食品 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / 卵 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to detect biomarkers from egg white using proteomic analysis for improvement in food quality and function of the products. Molecular changes in egg white proteins i) among different egg varieties, ii) during storage and iii) production processes have been investigated using 2-Dimensional Difference Gel Electrophoresis (2D-DIGE). We revealed the specific biomarkers from egg white proteinscompared with control. These results support the use of biomarkers as a valuable tool towards understanding the food science of egg white.