The determination of suitable weaning age of suckling piglets considered by the immune and nutrition standpoints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takamitsu  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 研究員 (90562091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords離乳 / 豚 / 消化管 / 発達 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 免疫 / 2糖分解酵素 / パイエル板 / アミノ酸 / 腸内細菌 / 栄養 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Suckling piglets are weaned forcibly at 3 or 4 weeks old in Japan. Weaning are almost considered the convenience of sows, less considered the sufficiency of nutrition or good growth of neonates, previously. Recently, some viral diseases prevail, and its infection deteriorates ferocity in pig industry. Therefore, weaning age is reconsidered to prevent the viral infection for the improvement of pig management. On the other hands, suitable weaning age of neonate is not examined yet particularly in matching the Japanese pig industry. Therefore, I determine the suitable weaning age for neonates from the points of view of nutrition, gene expression, immune and pathology. According the results, weaned at 14 days old is too early, weaned at 21 days old or more is needed to their subsequent healthy development.