Japanese native horse for animal assisted activity / therapy / education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akihiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50406899)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乗用馬 / 日本在来馬 / 動物介在活動 / 動物介在療法 / ストレス / 最大許容負荷重量 / 画像解析 / ホーストレッキング / アニマルウェルフェア / 馬 / 北海道和種馬 / 対州馬 / 振動解析 / コルチゾール
Research Abstract
Special features of Japanese native horse were studied to carry out safely and effectively animal assisted activity / therapy or horse trekking . We could decide the loading capacity (Maximum permissible load weight) of Taishuh Pony, Kiso Pony, and Yonaguni Pony. We also found that the stress of horse was decreased after trekking than before when their gait was only walk. Applying these results to the riding scene would improve horse's welfare revel and safety of the rider.