Effect of predominant milk bacteria on bovine udder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGI Tatsuro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産物研究領域, 研究員 (00510257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / ウシ乳腺上皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 牛乳 / 乳腺上皮細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of predominant bacteria in bovine milk on bovine mammary gland epithelial cells (BMEC) which could recognize bacteria. Microarray analysis of gene expression in BMEC in response to the most predominant milk bacteria Lactococcus lactis showed that change in gene expression related to intracellular signaling pathway was observed after treatment of L. lactis. The real time PCR analysis of gene expression in BMEC in response to gram-positive bacteria (3 strains including L. lactis) and gram-negative bacteria (4 strains) showed that gram-negative bacteria strongly enhanced gene expression of inflammatory cytokines. Furthermore, the effect of predominant milk bacteria on signaling pathway in BMEC was different among species.