Elucidation of modulation of crosstalk between enteric nervous system and intestinal epithelium by the stimulation with lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TOHNO Masanori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜飼養技術研究領 域, 研究員 (50547718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 消化管生理 / 腸管神経
Research Abstract
Disruption of the intestinal microflola balance and the function of enteric nervous system are caused by feeling stress in human and livestock. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the modulation of crosstalk between enteric nervous system and intestinal epithelium by the stimulation with lactic acid bacteria. We found that low-molecular peptidoglycan fragments, muramyl dipeptide, had an ability to modulate the function of enteric nervous system. The present study could help in the development of new physiologically functional probiotic foods, feeds and drugs contributing to modulation of enteric nervous system.