The elucidation of the apoptotic mechanism in cryopreserved bovine oocytes and the establishment of the new method for cryopreservation and in vitro culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80447086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生工学 / ウシ / 卵子 / 凍結保存 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 卵母細胞 / 卵核胞期卵子 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the improvement of the cryopreservation method in bovine oocytes (germinal vesicle stage), we analyzed the effect of the cryopreservation on oocytes. The cryopreservation changed mitochondrial and microtublar localization, as a result, mitochondrial functional decline and induction of the apoptosis occurred. Then, we were successful in increasing the rates of maturation, fertilization and development in the cryopreserved oocytes by the treatment of the cytoskeleton stabilizer and removal of the cumulus cells.
Also, for the purpose of evading a fertilization disorder of the cryopreserved oocytes, we analyzed of the factor which controlled fertility of the sperm. We found that linearity and velocity of moving, and acrosomal normality had influence to fertility of the sperm.