Identification of the genes of which expression was regulated by the circadian clock in the mouse ovaries using microarray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tomoko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (60388585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 卵巣機能 / 卵巣 / 性周期 / 排卵 / 時計遺伝子群 / マウス
Research Abstract
To identify the genes of which transcriptions are regulated by the circadian genes (Clock controlled genes: CCGs) in the mouse ovaries, we compared the gene expression in the ovaries of the mice bearing deficiencies of the circadian genes, Clock mutant mice and Per1/Per2 knockout mice, with that of the ovaries of wild type mice by microarray analysis. As a result, we detected some genes known to regulate reproductive ability in females including StAR. We will examine the interaction of the circadian genes on the promoter region of those genes in our next experiments.