The mechanism for the hypoglycaemia induced suppression of gonadal function in the pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Ryutaro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30411573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低血糖 / LH / FSH / AMPK / 下垂体 / 性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞 / 性腺機能 / 低栄養 / ゴナドトロフ / 性腺刺激ホルモン / AICAR / 栄養 / 血糖値 / 生殖 / GnRH / グルコース
Research Abstract
In the present study, we observed the restriction of glucose availability induced the transcriptional suppression of luteinizing hormone beta subunit (LHbeta) and follicle-stimulating hormone beta subunit (FHSbeta) genes via AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) signaling pathway in the gonadotropic LbetaT2 cell line. The result suggests a possibility that gonadotrophs of the pituitary gland participate in nutritional disorders inducing reproductive dysfunction in many mammalian species from cattle to humans.