Impact of endothelin-1 on bovine pregnancy: possible involvement of local regulation system of placental function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kengo  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (70563625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウシ / 胎盤 / 妊娠 / エンドセリン / エンドセリン1 / 血管作動性物質
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is known as a most potent vasoconstrictor and participates in feto-placental growth and development during pregnancy. The aim of this study was to investigate physiological role of ET-1 in the regulation of placental function during pregnancy in cattle. The results of present study demonstrate that ET-1 is locally produced in bovine placenta and secreted into maternal circulation during pregnancy. In addition, ET-1 interacts with various vasoactive peptides, angiogenic factors and placental hormones within bovine placenta. These findings suggest a crucial role of ET-1 in the regulation of placental function and involvement of vasoactive substances including ET-1 on maintenance of bovine pregnancy.