Research for a mechanism for generation of GnRH pulse regulated by neural activity of kisspeptin neurons in the arcuate nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00510695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 弓状核 / NKB / neurokinin B (NKB) / Dynorphin / パルス状分泌
Research Abstract
Kisspeptin neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC) might regulate pulsatile secretion of GnRH/LH. Neural activity of the majority of these neurons might burst simultaneously, however a mechanism for this phenomenon still remains unclear. In this study, we addressed how mechanism controls the simultaneous burst of majority of the ARC kisspeptin neurons. The ARC kisspeptin neurons have neural network each other by their fibers in the contralateral as well as ipsilateral side. And recording of neural activity revealed that neural activity of ARC kisspeptin neurons from both side were synchronized. These results suggest that synchronized neural activity of majority of ARC kisspeptin neurons might be controlled by neural network using their fibers.