Pathological study of thoracic spinal abscess in broiler chickens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60389682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブロイラー / 第六胸椎 / 脊椎膿瘍 / 骨髄炎 / 関節炎 / 脚麻痺 / 気嚢 / CT
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that broiler chicks with paresis and lameness had already outbreaks of thoracic spinal abscess at 2 weeks age. Most chicks with symptoms showed clefts and hemorrhages at articular cartilage. These findings suggested that early stage of this disease. Escherichia coli and Salmonella Infantis were isolated from spinal lesion. Hematogenous transmission route was strongly suspected rather than respiratory tract infection.