Functional features of esophageal neural control and muscle cells in neonatal animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Takahiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道 / 新生子 / 腸神経系 / 筋細胞 / 食道疾患
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify postnatal changes in neural control of esophageal motility and characters of esophageal muscles in rats. The main findings are: (1) the vagus nerves directly innervate both the striated and smooth muscles and control their motility in the early neonatal period, (2) striated muscle reactions gradually enlarge with age in days, whereas smooth muscle responses decline during the first week after birth, (3) sensitivity of acetylcholine to the esophageal striated muscle decrease with age in days, (4) the gamma-subunit of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors and gap junction are expressed in the neonatal esophagus but not the adult esophagus. These specific features might contribute to appropriate regulation of esophageal motility in neonatal animals.