Neural mechanism mediating the mating-induced ovulation in the musk shrew, a reflex ovulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90377789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスンクス / 交尾排卵 / 交尾刺激 / キスペプチン / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 神経 / GnRH / LH / 嗅覚刺激
Research Abstract
The present study suggests that the mating stimulus activates kisspeptin neurons in the preoptic area (POA), and then stimulates gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) release to induce ovulation in the musk shrew, a reflex ovulator. The gracile nucleus, the sensory spinal nerve terminal, and the solitary nucleus, the sensory vagus nerve terminal, may mediate the mating stimulus to the POA kisspeptin neurons in the musk shrew.