Identification and analysis of chondroitin sulfates which regulate bone remodeling, and control of bone mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 骨リモデリング / 分化 / RANKL / RANK / 骨吸収能 / 骨形成と骨分解 / 骨粗鬆症 / OVXマウス / M-CSF / 水晶電子マイクロバランス法 / 細胞の分化 / CS-E / CS-0 / ハウシップ窩
Research Abstract
In present study, I investigated the osteoclast inhibition ability in CS and the mechanism how CS inhibit osteoclast differentiation in vitro. CS was significantly inhibited the number of tartrate-resistance acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cells and bone resorption activity in pit formation assay.In quartz-crystal microbalance method, CS revealed the binding ability to RANKL and interrupted binding of RANK to RANKL. Furthermore, CS reduced the phosphorylation of extracellular ERK in pre-osteoclast cells. These results indicate that CS suppress osteoclast size and osteoclastogenesis by binding to RANKL and inhibited RANK signal pathway.