Control of Japanese encephalitis by Japanese Researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2012)
Yamaguchi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (10422411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原微生物 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / 体内伝播 / C型レクチン / 肝臓 / 胎盤 / 感染メカニズム / ウイルス受容体
Research Abstract
JEV causes encephalitis in humans and horses and abortion in pregnant pigs. The infection mechanism of JEV was comprehensively studied to clarify JEV dynamics at the levels of organs, cells, and molecular levels.
Expression of DC-SIGN, DC-SIGNR, and LSECtin, separately, made Daudi cells susceptible to JEV infection, while their effects depended on the origins of cell lines used for JEV preparation as well as the molecules expressed. Molecular weights of JEV envelope (E) protein were different among cell lines used, while structural differences of sugar chains on the E protein were unclear. Lectin-mediated infection was specifically inhibited by mannan or G1cNAcB1-2Man.
These results suggest a model of JEV dynamics in vivo: JEV invades via skin-bites of infected mosquitoes and infects dendritic cells expressing DC-SIGN molecules. JEV produced by dendritic cells enters blood stream and infects other cells such as endothelial cells which express DC-SIGNR and/or LSECtin. Sugar modification of JEV E protein may depend on cell types infected and also affect a next target. Infection of placental endothelial cells may result in abortion of pigs. Cells producing JEV which tends to infect the central neuron system well could exist in vivo.