Elucidation of anti-obesity mechanism by new energy metabolism regulatory factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
AKIEDA Sayaka  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (20549076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 高脂肪食耐性動物 / エネルギー代謝調節 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A high-fat diet (HFD) is a well-known contributing factor in the development of obesity. Most rats fed HFDs become obese. Those that avoid obesity when fed HFDs are considered diet resistant (DR). We performed a microarray screen to identify genes specific to the mesenteric fat of DR rats and revealed high expression of guanylin and guanylyl cyclase C (GC-C) in some subjects. Our histologic studies revealed that the cellular source of guanylin and GC-C is macrophages. Therefore, we developed double-transgenic (Tg) rats overexpressing guanylin and GC-C inmacrophages and found that they were resistant to the effects of HFDs. Our results suggest that the macrophagic guanylin-GC-C system contributes to the altered expression of genes involved in lipid metabolism, leading to resistance to obesity.