Involvement of MARCKS on methylmercury neurotoxicity and application as a marker for neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Mitsuya  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20383656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / MARCKS
Research Abstract
Because myristoylated alanine-rich C kinase substrate (MARCKS) plays an essential role in the differentiation and development of neuronal cells, we studied the alteration of MARCKS expression and phosphorylation in MeHg-induced neurotoxicity of neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells and in the rat brain. Exposure to MeHg induced a decrease in cell viability of SH-SY5Y cells, which was accompanied by an alteration of MARCKS phosphorylation and expression. In brain tissue from MeHg-treated rats, abnormal MARCKS phosphorylation was observed. The present study may indicate that alteration in MARCKS has consequences for MeHg-induced neurotoxicity.