Analysis of interaction between novel prion protein (PrP) family Shadoo and PrP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKUDO Akikazu  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10397672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原微生物 / プリオン / 衛生 / 医療・福祉 / SOD / Shadoo / 人獣共通感染症 / 抗酸化 / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
To investigate the influence of prion protein (PrP) expression on Shadoo (Sho) expression, the levels of Sho in PrP-deficient cell line (HpL) was analyzed before and after serum deprivation. In the presence of serum, the similar expression levels of Sho between HpL and HpL expressing PrP were observed, suggesting that the PrP expression did not affect the levels of Sho. In addition, serum deprivation did not change the expression levels of Sho in both HpL and HpL-PrP cells. These suggest anti-apoptotic function of PrP is independent of Sho expression.