New Immunological Role of interleukin-19 on the inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yasutaka  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50298816)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / インターロイキン-19 / IL-19 / T細胞 / IL-4 / MPO / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We have used TNBS-induced colitis models to examine the roles of IL-19 in colonic inflammation and thus its possible role in IBD. We show that IL-19-deficient mice are more susceptible to experimental acute colitis induced by TNBS, evaluated by body weight changes, leukocyte infiltration and epithelial cell damage. This increased susceptibility was correlated with increased production of IFN・, IL-12, IL-22, and IL-33. The finding that IL-19 drives pathogenic adaptive immune responses in the colon suggests that the selective targeting of IL-19 may be an effective therapeutic approach in the treatment of human IBD.