The study for the development mechanism of sociality according to an infant specific oxytocin neural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Kazutaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50347308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会行動 / 社会認知 / 発達 / 母子関係 / オキシトシン / 帯状回皮質
Research Abstract
It has been known that good relationship between infant and mother ensures adequate development of offspring’s sociality. We focused on oxytocin neural system in infant mice to understand the underlying physiological mechanism. As results, the expression of oxytocin receptor was grater in several regions such as cingulate cortex in infant mice as compared with adults. It was also indicated that the oxytocin release to cingulate cortex was upregulated by existence of mother, and infant specific inhibition of oxytocin signaling on cingulate cortex induced the alteration of social cognitive ability and social behaviors in adulthood. These are crucial clues to understand the mechanism for development of sociality.