Roles of complement factors in the pathogenesis of prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE RIE  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 講師 (70431335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 補体因子 / 補体 / 初代培養神経細胞 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
Although complement factors have been detected in brains of patients and animals affected by prion diseases, the roles in the pathogenesis still remain unknown. In the current study, reaction of complement factors increased permeability of the plasma membrane of primary-cultured neurons infected with prions, but not cell death. This phenomenon was observed in the neurons infected with either Chandler or 22L strains, however, the effect on propagation of an abnormal form of prion protein (PrPSc) was opposite: inhibition in the Chandler-infected neurons, and acceleration in the 22L-infected neurons. The results of this study would be expanded to the other prion strains in the future, to assess a possibility that regulation of complement pathway could be a therapeutic target of prion diseases.