A omputational study on the intermolecular interaction between influenza virus hemagglutinin and a monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Manabu  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (10374240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / 計算科学 / 分子動力学 / 抗体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子間相互作用 / 抗原変異 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 感染症 / 生体生命情報学 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学計算
Research Abstract
Influenza A virus is a zoonotic pathogen that is transmitted from animals to humans. This virus has two surface glycoproteins, hemagglutinin (HA) and neuraminidase. The HA of human influenza virus is the major target of antibodies that neutralize viral infectivity. Some amino acid substitutions in the antigenic epitope on the HA could decrease the interaction between HA and antibodies, leading to generate the antigenic variants with a novel antigenic structure of HA. To understand how amino acid substitutions affect the changes of the HA antigenic structure, we computationally analyzed the three-dimensional structures of HA in complex with monoclonal antibody.