Project/Area Number |
23780307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エゾリス / ノミ / リケッチア |
Research Abstract |
Forty one blood, 29 spleen, and 475 flea samples were taken from a total of 66 red squirrels in Tokachi region, Hokkaido. No rickettsial agent were detected from blood and spleen samples, however, 69 (20.2%) of 342 flea samples of which tick species were identified were positive for Rickettsiaspecies. Partial sequences of 4 genes of detected rickettsiae were determined, which were close to Rickettsiafelis. Fifteen fleas were used for isolation of rickettsiae, and rickettsial agent was successfully isolated from one flea.