Development of a novel treatment to prevent bacterial infection by the inhibition of inter-bacterial signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00398752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾病予防 / 制御 / 創傷感染 / クオラムセンシング / AHL / R蛋白質 / Quorum Sensing
Research Abstract
A part of bacteria communicate mutually using AHL to detect the bacterial density in surrounding. The bacteria which recognized the higher density express the virulent genes. Therefore, we tried to develop a new prevention method of wound infection by capturing AHL outside bacteria. Although our method successfully inhibit the virulent gene expressions in vitro, it could not prevent the wound infection in the animal experiment. Further studies to identify its reason are required.