Analysis of Ebola virus nucleocapsid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / ヌクレオカプシド / ウイルス / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Ebola virus VP35 is a cofactor of the viral RNA polymerase complex and, together with NP and VP24, is an essential component for nucleocapsid formation. In the present study, we examined the interactions between VP35 and NP and found that VP35 interacts with helical NP-RNA complexes through the C-terminus of NP. We also found that coexpression of excess VP35 with NP reduced the yields of NP-RNA complexes purified by CsCl gradient ultracentrifugation and inhibited the formation of the NP-induced inclusion bodies that typically form in Ebola virus-infected cells. These findings suggest that the NP to VP35 ratio is important in the Ebola virus replication cycleand advance our knowledge of nucleocapsid morphogenesis.