Genetic analysis of the cps gene clusters in Streptococcus suis and development of a novel genetic typing method that contributes to serotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKURA Masatoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領 域, 研究員 (60508315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 獣医細菌学 / レンサ球菌 / 血清型別 / 細菌 / 獣医学 / 莢膜多糖合成関連遺伝子領域
Research Abstract
Streptococcus suis is an important bacterium which can cause severe disease in pigs and humans. S. suis strains are classified into more than 30 serotypes on the basis of the antigenicity of their capsular polysaccharides (CPs). In this study, we analyzed the complete set of S. suis cps gene clusters. Our data implied the possibility of the transfer of the entire or partial cps gene clusters among S. suis strains, as well as the influence of spontaneous mutations in a single or a few genes on the antigenicity of some serotypes. Accumulation of these gene transfers and small-scale mutations may have generated the antigenic diversity of S. suis CPs. In addition, by targeting the genes conserved in several serotypes and the serotype-specific genes identified in our analysis, we have developed multiplex PCR-based cps-typing method composed of 2 steps that contributes to the serotyping of S. suis.