Investigation of factors affecting growth ability of avian influenza viruses in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEMAE Nobuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所インフルエンザ・プリオン病研究センター, 主任研究員 (10584386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 豚 / 鳥 / 温度感受性 / 宿主特異性
Research Abstract
Pigs are susceptible to type A influenza viruses of avian origin. However, influenza viruses transmitted from wild birds to pigs in nature were not always maintained in pig populations for long time. Adaptation of avian viruses to pigs may require acclimation to low temperature. Temperatures of intestinal tract in aquatic birds and upper respiratory tract in pigs where influenza viruses initiate replication are about 41 and 37 degrees C, respectively. To identify factors affecting the growth ability of avian viruses in pigs, avian viruses were repeatedly infected at low temperature to epithelial cells isolated from porcine lung. Comparative sequence analysis showed that several non-synonymous substitutions in the genes constituting of ribonucleoprotein complex and HA genes were occurred in the low-temperature adapted avian viruses. These observations suggested a possibility that the polymerase activity and HA protein could affect the growth ability of avian influenza virus in pigs.