Study of the molecular mechanisms of abnormal prion protein (PrP) production by exploration of PrP-interacting molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWAMARU Yoshifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・プリオン病研究センター, 主任研究員 (20355142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプリオン / 界面活性剤不溶膜画分 / ラフト / プリオンタンパク質 / N2a細胞 / ショ糖密度勾配遠心法 / 神経細胞 / GPIアンカー / 脂質ラフト / DRM / ビオチン
Research Abstract
Prion diseases are transmissible, fatal, neurodegenerative disorders. One of the hallmarks of prion diseases is progressive accumulation of a misfolded and protease-resistant isoform (PrP^<Sc>) of protease-sensitive prion protein (PrP^C) which is a host-encoded glycoprotein attached to the lipid-raft on the membrane. The conversion of PrPC into PrPSc seems to take place at the cell surface or along the endocytic pathway, however, the molecular basis of the conversion remains unclear, particularly regarding role of other cellular factors in prion replication.In this study, to understand the molecular events in the conversion, we analyzed what molecules interact with PrP^C in lipid-raft enriched detergent resistant microdomains (DRM) using the enzyme-mediated activation of radical sources (EMARS), a newly established biochemical labeling method for cell surface molecules. We demonstrated that neuronal microtubule regulatoryphosphoprotein, Sthatmin2 was colocalized with PrP in N2a cells.