Study on the pathogenesis of canine inflammatory bowel disease: investigation of the intestinal mucosal barrier function and intestinal mucosal cytokine expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (50431333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords犬 / 腸炎 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン-17 / 粘膜バリア / インターロイキンー17 / クローディン / カドヘリン / T細胞 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of tight junction and adherens junction protein in duodenal mucosa sample of dogs with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). The expression of TJ proteins (claudin-1, -2, -3, -4, -5, -7 and -8), and AJ proteins (E-cadherin and beta-catenin) were determined by means of immunoblotting. As a result, expression of E-cadherin protein was significantly lower in duodenal mucosa samples of dogs with IBD than it was in samples obtained from healthy control dogs. We speculated that T helper cells have important roles in change in expression of E-cadherin in duodenal mucosa of IBD dogs. Thus, we evaluated the gene expression of cytokines of T cell subsets (IL-17, IFN-gamma, IL-4, and IL-10) in duodenal mucosa from dogs with IBD. As a result, there was no significant difference in each cytokine mRNA transcription level between groups. Thus, there is no clear evidence for the involvement of distinct T helper cytokine in the pathogenesis of canine IBD.