| Project/Area Number |
23780316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50396305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 犬 / 表面抗原 / 組織球性肉腫 / 診断 / Survivin / 腫瘍 / 組織球肉腫 / survivin / 定量的PCR / アポトーシス抑制因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Canine histiocytic sarcoma is highly undifferentiated and normal fine needle aspiration or histopathological diagnosis does not always introduce the final diagnosis. In the present research, we established a rapid and simple diagnosis method. This technique provided 91.7% of accuracy. Additionally, studies on the influence of survivin, which is one of the IAP families, showed significant correlation with cell growth rate, chemosensitivity against antitumor drugs and prognosis. In vivo and in vitro survivin down-regulation experiment showed effective therapeutic results.