Multiple anti-tumor drug susceptibility analysis using mammary tumor cells derived from companion animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70376606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳腺腫瘍 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 化学療法 / 分子標的薬 / 伴侶動物 / イヌ ネコ トランスレーショナルリサーチ / イヌ / ネコ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 網羅的抗癌剤感受性解析 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is indicating effective tumor drugs against canine and feline mammary tumors. As the results of 25 kinds of anti-tumor drug screening test using 6 canine mammary tumor and 8 feline mammary tumor cells, we showed high-sensitive anti-tumor drugs, and moderate effective drugs, and low-sensitive drugs. We focused on lapatinib, and dasatinib, which might be effective anti-tumor drugs against the mammary tumors, and we examined gene and protein expression analysis by the anti-tumor treatments. We showed regulated genes and signaling pathways by lapatinib or dasatinib treatment. Since we observed high expression of snail, which is one of the master molecule of metastasis related EMT, We evaluated the susceptibility change by snail knock down. As the results of snail-KD analysis, several anti-tumor drugs were changed their sensitivity. There results might indicate application of snail expressed tumor therapy. The present study showed the effective anti-tumor drugs against canine and feline mammary tumors, and these results might indicate the application for clinical mammary tumor chemotherapy.