Establishment of Perfusion CT in animals: non-ivasive organ blood perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Miori  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50588960)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPerfusion CT / brain / pancreas / computed tomography / canine / contrast media / PET-CT / 造影剤 / イヌ / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfusion CT is the blood flow measurement method developed for human acute stroke. In this study, the influence of imaging or analysis settings to blood flow measurement in brain and pancreas of animals. Analyzed blood flow maps reflected brain anatomical features in all settings; however, visual image resolution varied by algorithms and slice thicknesses. Noise removal procedure did not influence to the blood flow. In addition, thinner slice thickness should be employed than humans (within 4.0 mm). So the identical settings are needed to avoid the difference of results by settings.