Development of novel molecular targeted therapy in canine malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Hideo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50420740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords犬 / リンパ腫 / 分子標的治療薬 / キメラ抗体 / 分子標的薬 / 抗体薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was carried out in order to develop of novel molecular targeted therapies for canine malignant lymphoma as the final goal. The target molecule (CD20, CD25, and Syndecan 4) genes were cloned, and the gene expressions of these molecules in canine lymphoma tissues were evaluated. Moreover, In order to prepare the molecular targeted drugs (chimeric antibody) that bind to these molecules, canine IgG Fc genes were cloned, and recombinant proteins of the target molecules were prepared. Furthermore, the antibody display phage libraries against target molecules were prepared. Using these materials, the research is continuing for clinical applications.